At Fablab™ we only use most potent and natural extracts. The formulation of fabmud™ took nearly a year to perfect where each ingredient has been carefully selected and examined to ensure the highest efficacy. Our formulas are free from animal testing, synthetic fragrance, parabens and other harsh ingredients.
nontronite (GLACIAL CLAY)
New Zealand Glacial Clay has a number of benefits for your skin. This is due to the exceptional levels of minerals formed from the ancient collision of volcanic ash and glacial ice, as well as the nano particle size of the clay, which ensures it deeply penetrates the pores of your skin.
Glacial Clay has the ability extract excess hydrogen from the cells creating more room for oxygen, which can contribute to accelerated recovery time from illness or physical activity. Positively charged toxins and bacteria are attracted to the negative ion charge of our clay which can help with deep detoxification.
New Zealand Glacial Clay can: exfoliate dead skin cells, remove impurities and debris from the skin without stripping its protective layer, tone, firm, improve complexion and even out skin tone, stimulate cell renewal and collagen production.
AVENA SATIVA KERNEL FLOUR
Oat is loaded with compounds good for the body, inside or outside, such as soothing agent beta-glucan (5%), lipids (3-11%) including barrier repairing omega-3 and 6 fatty acids or phenolic antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agents (avenanthramides). It is loaded with skin-goodies such as anti-inflammatory agent beta-glucan, skin nourishing lipids, and moisturizing carbohydrates. A real goodie for dry, irritated, inflamed or eczema-prone skin.
HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA EXTRACT
The extract created from the leaves of the hazelnut-bush-like-magic-tree, commonly called Witch Hazel. it's loaded with active components that have a bunch of magic properties, like astringent, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant and anti-bacterial. It's also a well-known vasoconstrictor (it makes the blood vessels narrower) and promotes the healing of broken skin by tightening up the skin proteins and thus creating a protective covering.
CALOPHYLLUM INOPHYLLUM oil
A green-yellowish oil coming from places like Tahiti, Bora Bora. It's loaded with nourishing and moisturizing fatty acids (oleic acid: 30-55%, linoleic acid: 15-45%, palmitic acid: 5-20% and stearic acid: 5-25%). The special thing about Tamanu oil, though, is that it contains the totally unique fatty acid called calophyllic acid that is suspected to give the oil its amazing healing and regenerative properties.
PSEUDOWINTERA COLORATA extract
Horopito is a New Zealand native evergreen shrub, also known as the native pepper tree. Its aromatic red and green leaves contain a number of biological properties including antifungal, antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, antiallergic and insecticide effects, and has long been used in traditional Maori medicine.
VITIS VINIFERA seed oil
A goodie plant oil coming from the polyphenol-rich seeds of the grape. It's a light emollient oil that makes your skin feel smooth and nice and also contains a bunch of good-for-the-skin stuff. It's a great source of antioxidant polyphenols, barrier repair fatty acid linoleic acid (about 55-77%, while oleic acid is about 12-27%) and antioxidant, skin-protectant vitamin E.
TERMINALIA FERDINANDIANA oil
Kakadu plum is known for having the highest natural levels of vitamin C of any fruit in the world, with 3000mg per 100g of fruit. That's over 50 times the concentration found in oranges! This powerful antioxidant helps stimulate the production of collagen, the building blocks of new skin cells. This helps to make skin smoother and more supple, reducing pigmentation and sun spots. Most importantly, Vitamin C fights free radicals and helps to protect your skin from environmental damage.
CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS seed oil
The oil coming from the seeds of the yellow flowered safflower plant. Similar to other plant oils, it's loaded with nourishing and moisturizing fatty acids: it's a high linoleic acid oil (70%) and has only smaller amounts of oleic acid (11%) (this might be great for acne-prone skin). It also contains antioxidant vitamin E (44mg/100g alpha-tocopherol).
EUCALYPTUS GLOBULUS leaf oil
Its name-giving main component is eucalyptol (also called 1,8-cineole, 80-91%) that has significant antibacterial and expectorant properties.
Among essential oils, Eucalyptus Globulus counts as rather non-sensitising with an EU sensitizer total of 5% (due to limonene).
CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA EXTRACT
Chamomile oil is known mainly for its anti-inflammatory properties. It contains the terpenoids chamazulene and bisabolol both of which show great anti-inflammatory action. On top of that chamomile also has some antioxidant activity (thanks to some other active ingredients called matricine, apigenin and luteolin
LEPTOSPERMUM SCOPARIUM EXTRACT
Leptospermum scoparium, commonly known as Manuka, is indigenous to New Zealand. The oil and extract are very much useful for medicinal as well as cosmetic purposes. It contains beta- triketones, sesquiterpene hydrocarbons, etc. is known to have anti-fungal, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and antioxidant activities. Manuka oil is known to block the harmful UVB radiations.
ALOE BARBADENSIS leaf juice
The extract coming from the juice containing leaves of the Aloe vera plant. It's usually a hydroglycolic extract (though oil extract for the lipid parts also exists) that has similar moisturizing, emollient and anti-inflammatory properties as the juice itself.
GLYCYRRHIZA GLABRA ROOT EXTRACT
Produced from the roots and rhizomes of the Glycyrrhiza glabra plant, Licorice Root has a long history of use as an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory. Licorice Root is a multi-functional botanical, whose chief components include the glycosides glycyrrhizin and glycyrrizinic acid, triterpene saponins and flavonoids. Recent research indicates Licorice Root Extract shows promise as a soothing ingredient for the relief of eczema. Studies have shown it may be of benefit in skin lightening products as it contains liquiritin and isoliquertin, flavonoid containing glycosides which induce skin lightening by dispersing melanin pigment and enhancing more even pigment distribution.
ACTINIDIA CHINENSIS FRUIT EXTRACT
Extract from kiwi fruit has been shown to have high concentrations of plant polyphenols, flavonoids, carotenoids, and vitamin C1. It has excellent antioxidant properties, which can provide significant benefits for the skin. In another study of polysaccharides from kiwi fruit extract showed that use of the extract led to a doubling of skin cell collagen synthesis of fibroblasts. Thus the use of kiwi fruit extract may lead to a firming of sagging skin and reduction of skin wrinkle appearance.
CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS EXTRACT
A very common scenario is that Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Fruit Extract is on the ingredient list for its mild, natural exfoliant properties. It contains mainly citric acid and some malic acid, AHA exfoliants known for their skin renewing properties.
CITRUS LIMON PEEL EXTRACT
Traditionally in cosmetics, lemons have been used as a source of the alpha-hydroxyacid (AHA) citric acid. Typically lemon juice contains between 5 and 8 percent citric acid. The most obvious medicinal use of lemon was as a source of Vitamin C to prevent scurvy. Given its relatively high acid content, coupled with antioxidant activity, it is obvious why lemon juice has been promoted as a natural skin lightener.
FRAGARIA VESCA FRUIT EXTRACT,
Research has shown strawberry is a very good source of vitamin C. The combination of that plus the numerous other antioxidants is what allows strawberry to help skin to better withstand environmental damage; in fact, strawberry can help shield supportive elements in skin from harm, allowing them to stay flexible and resilient longer. What’s more, it does so quickly, providing this benefit within 30 minutes of application.
Ellagic acid is among the primary antioxidants in strawberry, and has a documented soothing effect on skin’s surface, plus contributes to strawberry being a prebiotic. This same compound is also found in pomegranate.
Research has shown ellagic acid can interrupt the pathway that leads to visible skin colour changes, including dark spots. In that sense, it’s a great ingredient to pair with skin tone-improvers like vitamin C, niacinamide, and arbutin.
It’s the - sodium form - cousin of the famous NMF, hyaluronic acid (HA). DR version of HA is that it's a huge polymer (big molecule from repeated subunits) found in the skin that acts as a sponge helping the skin to hold onto water, being plump and elastic. HA is famous for its crazy water holding capacity as it can bind up to 1000 times its own weight in water.
MACROPIPER EXCELSUM extract
Kawakawa is a plant found in the New Zealand native bush and has been used for centuries by Maori for its incredible healing properties. Rich in anti-inflammatory and antiseptic compounds, soothing and healing itchy and painful eczema, psoriasis, acne and rashes.
Soothes and heals acne.
FUCUS VESICULOSUS extract
Fucus vesiculosus extract, also known as bladderwrack, is a type of brown algae (seaweed) that is edible. Its nutrient profile benefits the body when consumed, but it can also benefit skin when applied topically.
One of the more notable topical benefits is how the treasure trove of antioxidants in brown algae can help defend skin’s surface from daily exposure to airborne pollutants. The antioxidants help neutralize these substances before they cause ongoing harm.
Fucus vesiculosus has an unusually high concentration of minerals, including sodium and potassium, and the full suite of essential amino acids, which can help facilitate the movement of water through skin’s uppermost layers.